Experience Kenya Logo
Kenya Visa Information
Nairobi

Thinking of visiting our beautiful Kenya? This section has important Visa Information about entering Kenya. Your most frequently questions are address here.

Visa Information- Frequently Asked Questions

Experience Kenya Communications Ltd

“Turning Information into Business Solutions”

Q
Am I required to have a visa upon arrival in Kenya?

A
In general, if you are a citizen of a Commonwealth country or the Republic of Ireland, there is no visa requirement upon arrival. However, the following exceptions apply.

Citizens from the following countries require normal visas:

  • Antigua South Africa* San Marino
  • Bermuda Sri Lanka Turkey
  • Guyana United Kingdom Eritrea
  • India Ethiopia Uruguay

*Only if length of stay is more than 30 days

Citizens from the following countries are required to have visas BEFORE arrival (also known as referred visas):

  • Afghanistan Libya Yemen
  • Somalia Syria Cameroon
  • Iran Mali Pakistan
  • Lebanon Sudan North Korea
  • Iraq Nigeria

Q
How can I obtain my visa and how long do I have to wait?

A
Visas can be obtained from the Kenyan Embassy or High Commission in the country of origin or at the Airport upon arrival. Usually it will take 3 working days for your visa to be processed if applying in person or 5 working days for posted applications. If your visa application has to be referred to Nairobi, the length of time will vary so you may need to consult with the local Kenyan Embassy or High Commission.
Posted applications for temporary residence should be addressed to:

The Principal Immigration Officer
P O Box 30191
Nyayo House
Nairobi
KENYA

Q
What do I need in order to apply for my visa?

A
• A valid passport for a period of at least 3 months from the date of entry
• A completed application form along with one passport size photo (to complete and print your visa application form online visit www.kenya-airways.com)
• Visa fee payable by credit card, cash (if applying in person), bank draft, postal order or building society cheque
• Holiday itinerary or business letter (for posted applications, include a self addressed, stamped and registered envelope for return of passport)

Q
How much will it cost to get my visa and for how long will it be valid?

The cost and validity period will depend on the type of visa you require. The charges and validity periods are as follows:

  • Amount Validity Period
  • Transit visa USD 20 Not applicable
  • Single-entry visa USD 50 3 months
  • Multiple-entry visa* USD 100 12 months

*Currently, only citizens of the UK are issued with this visa

Q
What is a “Visitors Pass”?

A
A Visitors Pass allows free re-entry into Kenya for travel within East Africa (Tanzania, Uganda and Zanzibar). It is particularly ideal for multiple destination tours within the region. If you are a holder of a full visa you can have your Visitors Pass stamped upon arrival free of charge. However, you will be required to pay the normal visa charges for the other countries.

Q
Can I apply for an extension on my visa?

A
You may apply for an extension (or renewal) on your visa at the Immigration offices located in Nairobi (Nyayo House along Uhuru Highway), Mombasa or Kisumu. Single entry visas can be extended for a period of up to 3 months. A period of up to 6 months will apply for visa renewals.

EK HIGHLIGHTS

WILDLIFE AND SCENERY
  » Air Travel
»
Cabs/Taxis
» Car Hire
» Train Travel
»
Banks
»
Insurance Cover
»
Foreign Exchange Bureaus
»
Shopping Malls
»
Holiday Gear
»
Curio Shops
» Open Air Markets
» Cinema Theatres
» Eating Out
» Coffee Houses
» Telecommunications
» Internet Cafes
»
Hospitals
»
Pharmacies
 
Home | Sitemap | Contact Us
© 2017
Experience Kenya | Disclaimer | Top